Showing posts with label Sentencing. Show all posts
[…] Nevertheless, Judge Allen-Jackson ordered Frymyer, a Mantua resident, to work two jobs, if necessary, to repay the burglary victims, according to courierpostonline.com.

Judge Allen-Jackson also noted Frymer graduated high school, and with six credits she will earn an associate's degree, according to press reports.

Under the terms of the plea agreement, Frymer will be sentenced to probation on November 16, 2012, according to courierpostonline.com

Restitution, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2

New Jersey law provides, "A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both . . . Any restitution imposed on a person shall be in addition to any fine which may be imposed pursuant to this section." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.

Under New Jersey law, state courts are obligated to order restitution in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or probation that may be imposed if: